Assessment and Innovation Team
Assessment and Disciplined Innovators
Assessment and disciplined innovators co-ordinate the development of assessment and curriculum in secondary subjects
Subject | Lead | Base school |
Art | Claire Mills | Worcester |
Business and economics | Adam Burrows | Worcester |
Dance | Marie Routledge | Robert Smyth |
Drama | Rachel Allaway | Worcester |
DT | Rebecca Jones | Worcester |
English | Farida Mili | Solihull |
Food | Caroline Selwood | Worcester |
Geography | Adam Folbigg | Redditch |
Health sciences | Jen Saunders | Samworth |
History | Lucie O’Brien and Nathan Whyte | Worcester; Kingshurst |
Maths | Nancy Grealey | Worcester |
Media studies | Laura Bradwell | Solihull |
MFL: co-ordination | Georgina Jackson | Solihull |
MFL: French | Eleanor Morris | Solihull |
MFL: German | Joanna Hadfield | Robert Smyth |
MFL: Spanish | Maria Camacho Mingorance | Solihull |
Music | Kate Harper | Worcester |
PE | Matthew Barnes | Worcester |
RE | Louie Mortimer | Solihull |
Science: biology | Steve Lawrence | Worcester |
Science: chemistry | Ibrahim Mukaddam | Samworth |
Science: physics | Beth Marson | Worcester |
Social sciences | Abby Gardner-Beddoes | Solihull |
STEPS and citizenship | Charlotte Mackie | Worcester |
Primary subject leads
Primary subject leads co-ordinate the development of the curriculum in primary subjects and deliver training on subject-specific pedagogy.
Subject | Lead | Base school |
Art | Claire Mills and Dan Page | Worcester; Robert Smyth |
Computing | Laura Hodges | Meon Vale |
Design | Rebecca Jones | Worcester |
Geography | Eleanor Grierson | Kingshurst |
History | Lucie O’Brien and Nathan Whyte | Worcester; Kingshurst |
MFL | Maria Di Risio | Worcester |
Music | Rachael Hampton | St James |
PE | Joseph Grange | Perdiswell |
PSHE | Holly Lynch | Meon Vale |
Science | Jo Luckhurst | St James |
Disciplined innovators
Disciplined innovators conduct primary and secondary research in particular areas, with the aim of developing and disseminating effective practice
Name | Subject | Base school |
Caroline Albanese | Early years mathematics | St James |
Helena Bithell | Decoding | Worcester |
Andy Cox | English remote learning | Solihull |
Kirsty Lewis | Parental engagement and recognition of reading | St James |
Ani O’Connor | KS3 science | Worcester |
Katie Rule | Science remote learning | Worcester |